Blatchford Group Homepage

Privacy Policy

Chas A Blatchford and Sons Ltd (Blatchford) is a world leading rehabilitation provider with clinical expertise in prosthetics, orthotic, special seating and wheelchairs.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website.

What information we collect about you

Web access collection of information

We collect information about you when you register with us or place any order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete contact forms, subscribing to our mailing lists and request a catalogue. Our Website usage information is collected using cookies and google analytics. This personal information always requires the user’s confirmation before it is submitted to Blatchford and the user can refuse to provide this. However, in this case they will be unable to engage in the particular website activity as we would not have the contact details to send the requested information. Blatchford always tries to minimise the amount of personal information that we require in order to provide a specific service or feature.

Health record collection and confidentiality

When you are a patient of Blatchford we record all your treatment and details of your appointment so that your clinician, nurse or other health care professional can plan your treatment correctly. To make sure that you are treated safely, we record your person information, such as your name, address, next of kin and ethnic origin as well as all contacts you have with the Company such as clinic visits and the results of investigations and letters relating to your care. To make sure that you are treated properly, we will also record your treatments, allergies, medicines, reactions to medicines in the past and any long term conditions such as diabetes or asthma. Your health record is kept confidential within the Company at all times and is only shared with staff when they need it to carry out their job. All staff are required to work to strict professional and contractual codes of confidentiality and where possible we will anonymise information so that individual patients cannot be identified. The only time information will be shared to outside organisations is if they are directly involved in your care, for instance, your NHS Hospital, community nurses or therapy staff. We will retain your information as set out in the NHS Code of Practice for Records Management. If you want more details on how long we will hold your information then contact the company Data Protection Officer.

Job applicants, current and former Blatchford employees

When individuals apply to work at Blatchford, we will only use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing you beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. Personal information about unsuccessful job candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. Once a person has taken up employment with Blatchford, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Blatchford has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

How we use and store the information about you

We take your privacy very seriously. The Privacy Policy details what to expect when Blatchford collects your personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who subscribe to our mailing list or request information from us
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

In most cases, any personal information provided, for example Contact Form submissions, is stored on servers in the UK. We use a third party provider to help manage and maintain the security and performance of our corporate websites.
Blatchford uses some third party services to provide some online features and functionality to our customers. These are:

Email newsletter

If you choose to join our mailing list, Blatchford uses the third party service MailChimp to provide our mailing list functionality. Mailchimp is a third party processor, refer to the ‘Third Party Processors’ section of this notice for information about them. Blatchford mailing lists include email address, name and country information and this information is stored on MailChimp servers It is always possible to remove your personal data from our mailing list by opting out via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails sent by Blatchford via Mailchimp. If you have difficulties removing yourself from the list then contact our Data Protection Officer

Blatchford events

Blatchford uses the third party processor service Eventbrite to provide event registration, ticketing and management. The personal details of event attendees are stored on Eventbrite servers in the USA for the purpose of providing this service.

Access to your information and correction

Blatchford tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ or ‘Right of Access’ under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. We will then supply to you:

  • A description of all data we hold about you
  • Inform you how it was obtained (if not supplied by you)
  • Inform you why, what purposes, we are holding it
  • What categories of personal data is concerned
  • Inform you who it could be disclosed to
  • Inform you of the retention periods of the data
  • Inform you around any automated decision making including profiling
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible electronic form unless otherwise requested.

To make a request to Blatchford for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing. You have the choice of either completing the Subject Access Request (SAR) form, or via email, or via letter to the address provided below. Please be aware the form is NOT mandatory. However it can speed up the process. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate, please address these changes to the Information Security office, via “How to contact us”..

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with other relevant bodies.
By contacting the Information Security Officer, by email and/or using the address below you can also get more details on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Third party processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. The third parties have been carefully chosen and are part of the EU-U.S Privacy Shield therefore are compliant with the EU data protection regulations. These are:

Cookies & marketing

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
Blatchford uses some third party features and functionality to enhance our marketing , these are:

Blatchford cookies

Blatchford corporate websites store some very simple cookies in order to provide certain functionality. We store a cookie to determine language/location choices so that when you visit our website your choice is remembered. We store a cookie to record whether you have completed our website survey so that you do not get asked again. Finally, we store a cookie to record that you have accepted our “Cookie Law” notice.

Google analytics

Blatchford uses Google Analytics for measuring how users interact with our websites. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about our website’s visitors. Google is integrated across many services, websites and programmes and whilst Blatchford does not facilitate the association of multiple sources of personally-identify information, users should be aware that this might happen through their natural usage of the Internet.

YouTube

Blatchford uses YouTube services to embed our own product videos within our websites. This ensures maximum compatibility no matter what connection speed or device is being used to view them. When visiting a page on our website containing a video, Google may place additional cookies on your computer. YouTube privacy policy is found at: YouTube.

Google maps

Blatchford uses Google Maps to display geographical location information on certain pages of our websites, for example office or clinic locations. When visiting a page on our website containing an embedded map, Google may place additional cookies on your computer. Google privacy policy is found at: Google.

Addthis

Blatchford uses Addthis.com to provide social sharing buttons on our web pages. Addthis may place additional cookies on your computer in order to provide this service. Addthis privacy policy is found at: Addthis.

How do I turn off cookies?

It is possible to turn off cookies so that no information is used. Please note that this will significantly reduce the usability of our website and we do not recommend it. Cookie management is done through your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox or Google Chrome) and every browser is slightly different. Use the following links to find out how to manage cookies in your browser:

However, if you are concerned about the use of advertising cookies in general then Your Online Choices website has more detailed information. For more details on the types of cookies that Google may use, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

Your rights

You have rights around your personal data and how we handle it. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect and you want it corrected, you request to see this information, you request the data to be transferred, you object to our processing your Personal Information, or you request to have it deleted. Then please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Complaints or queries

Blatchford tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. If you do have a complaint, contact the Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter on your behalf.

If you are not satisfied with the response from Blatchford or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Contact information ICO:
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to this website, we would encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 06 November 2017.

Who we are and how to contact us

Chas A Blatchford and Sons Ltd (Blatchford) is the company that you are supplying your personal information to. The company Chief Information Security Officer (John Dennis) is the Data Protection Officer for Blatchford and can be contacted by:

Telephone: +44 (0)1256 31 6635

Email: information.security@blatchford.co.uk

Post:
Information Security Officer
Chas A Blatchford & Sons Ltd
Unit D Antura
Kingsland Business Park
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG24 8PZ

We use cookies on this site to improve your experience. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more

Accept